Drexel BlueLine -- virtually all electronic resources in one location!
Drexel University      College of Engineering      Drexel.edu Site Map      Search Drexel.edu      Go
Skip Navigation Links
Home
Prospective Students
Current Students
News
Get Involved
People
Research
Safety
Contact Us
This website is no longer being maintained. For the latest news, events, and information, please visit http://www.materials.drexel.edu/.

Annual Report 2006: Awards

National and International

Scholarships

2006 National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship Program
  • John Chmiola (Advisor: Yury Gogotsi)
NSF-IGERT Fellowship
  • Michael Birnkrant (Advisor: Christopher Li)
  • John Chmiola (Advisor: Yury Gogotsi)
  • Elizabeth Hoffman (Advisor: Yury Gogotsi)
  • Stephen Nonnenmann (Advisor: Jonathan Spanier)
  • Jessica Schiffman (Advisor: Caroline Schauer)
Department of Education GAANN Fellowship
  • Anthony Fast (Advisor: Surya Kalidindi)
  • Christopher Hovanec (Advisor: Roger Doherty and Surya Kalidindi)
2005-2006 DuPont Graduate Fellow
  • Lingyu Li (Advisor: Christopher Li)
Sigma Xi Grants in-Aid of Research
  • Michael J. Birnkrant, $1,000 (Advisor: Christopher Li)
  • Siddhartha Pathak, $400 (Advisor: Surya Kalidindi and Roger Doherty)
  • Kishore Tenneti, $900 (Advisor: Christopher Li)
H. H. Harris Scholarship
  • Christopher Hovanec (Advisor: Roger Doherty and Surya Kalidindi)
Ludo Frevel Crystallography Scholarship ($2,250)
  • Zarife Goknur Cambaz (Advisor: Yury Gogotsi)
IAPD Foundation's Charitable Scholarship ($2,000)
  • Jennifer Vondran (Advisor: Caroline Schauer)
ASM International Undergraduate Scholarship Program: John M. Haniak Scholarship ($1,500)
  • Jennifer Vondran (Advisor: Caroline Schauer)
CPMT/Ametek Scholarship ($4,000)
  • Andrew MArx (Advisor: Antonios Zavaliangos)

Achievement

TMS Fellow
  • Roger Doherty
Academician of the World Academy of Ceramics (WAC)
  • Michel Barsoum
3M Fellowship
  • Christopher Li
Bradley Stoughton Award for Young Teachers; ASM International; $3,000
  • Christopher Li
Outstanding Overseas Young Scientist; National Science Foundation of China
  • Christopher Li
DuPont Young Professor Award
  • Christopher Li
Grand Prize; 50th International Conference on Electron, Ion and Photon Beam Technology Nanofabrication Bizarre/Beautiful Micrograph Contest
  • Siddartha Pathak (Advisor: Surya Kalidindi and Roger Doherty)
Finalist in the 2005 Materials Today cover competition
  • Siddartha Pathak (Advisor: Surya Kalidindi and Roger Doherty)
ASM International LeaderShape Institute
  • Siddartha Pathak (Advisor: Surya Kalidindi and Roger Doherty)
Elected Fellow; The World Innovation Foundation
  • Yury Gogotsi
Nano 50 Awards from Nanotech Briefs Magazine; Innovator Category
  • Yury Gogotsi
Nanotech Briefs, Nano 50 Award in Technology for Carbide-Derived Carbon Technology
  • Yury Gogotsi and Gleb Yushin

Paper/Poster

Otto von Frank Academy of Orthopaedic Surgeons Award Paper; “Significance of in vivo degradation for polyethylene in total hip arthoplasty”; Hip Society
  • S.M. Kurtz, W. Hozack, J. Purtill, M. Marcolongo, M. Kraay, V. Goldberg, P. Sharkey, J. Parvizi, C. Rimnac, A. Edidin
Best Paper Award for the 2005 Technical Conference of the American Society for Composites
  • Frank Ko and Yury Gogotsi
Finalist for the 2006 Society of Women Engineers Collegiate Poster Competition
  • Jennifer Vondran (Advisor: Caroline Schauer)

Travel

Travel Grant
  • Milind Ghandi (Advisor: Frank Ko)
Travel Grant to MRS Fall Meeting
    Hakki Yegingil (Advisor: Wan Shih)
Travel Award for Congressional Visit
  • Kristopher Behler (Advisor: Yury Gogotsi)
  • Massimiliano Binci (Advisor: Surya Kalidindi)
  • Michael J. Birnkrant (Advisor: Christopher Li)
Graduate student travel award ($500) to attend the 34th North American Thermal Analysis Society annual meeting (August 7-19, 2006) held in Bowling Green, KY
  • Bing Li (Advisor: Christopher Li)
NSF Travel Fellowship for Summer Institute at Northwestern
  • Jameson Detweiler (Advisor: Yury Gogotsi)

Regional

Scholarships

SWE Philadelphia Section Undergraduate Scholarship
  • Jennifer Vondran (Advisor: Caroline Schauer)
2005 Delaware Valley Engineers Week Council Undergraduate Scholarship; $1000
  • Jennifer Vondran (Advisor: Caroline Schauer)
ASM Scholarships; A. W. Grosvenor ($1,500)
  • David Steinmetz (Advisor: Surya Kalidindi)
ASM Scholarships; Anthony Gallacio ($1,500)
  • Cristin Yavorsky (Advisor: Dr. Christopher Li)
ASM Scholarship, Joseph J. Weisser ($1,500)
  • Stephen Niezgoda (Advisor: Surya Kalidindi)

Paper/poster

Thermal Analysis Forum of Delaware Valley; Best Poster Award
  • Kishore Tenneti (Advisor: Christopher Li)

Drexel University

Achievement

Drexel University TA Excellence Award
  • Zarife Goknur Cambaz (Advisor: Yury Gogotsi)
  • Christopher Hovanec (Advisor: Surya Kalidindi and Roger Doherty)
  • Dejan Stojakovic (Advisor: Surya Kalidindi)
Graduate Student Research Service Award
  • Linyou Cao (Advisor: Jonathan Spanier)
  • John Chmiola (Advisor: Yury Gogotsi)
  • Kishore Tenneti (Advisor: Christopher Li)
  • Jonathan Thomas (Advisor: Michele Marcolongo)
Most Likely to Enhance Drexel's Reputation Award (Engineering and Physical Sciences)
  • Ranjan Dash (Advisor: Yury Gogotsi)

Papers/Posters

Research Day Award/Dean's Undergraduate Award
  • Jennifer Vondran (Advisor: Caroline Schauer)
Drexel Research Best Paper
  • Hoa Lam (Advisor: Frank Ko)
Postdoctoral Fellow Research Day Poster Award
  • Marco Cannella (Advisor: Michele Marcolongo)
Dean’s Award; Drexel University 7th Annual Research Day
  • Milan Ivosevic (Advisors: Richard Knight and Richard Cairncross)
Undergraduate Dean's Award for Research Day
  • Jennifer Vondran (Advisor: Caroline Schauer)

College of Engineering

Scholarships

Koerner Fellowship
  • Matthew Cathell (Advisor: Caroline Schauer)
Hill Fellowship
  • Patricia Valenzuela (Advisor: Jonathan Spanier)
Dean’s Fellowship
  • John Chmiola (Advisor: Yury Gogotsi)
  • Anthony Fast (Advisor: Surya Kalidindi)
  • Elizabeth Hoffman (Advisor: Michel Barsoum and Yury Gogotsi)
  • Christopher Hovanec (Advisor: Surya Kalidindi and Roger Doherty)
  • Stephen Nonnenmann (Advisor: Jonathan Spanier)
  • Jessica Schiffman (Advisor: Caroline Schauer)
  • Patricia Valenzuela (Advisor: Jonathan Spanier)
Muchnic Award, Undergraduate
  • Zakiya Carter (Advisor: Jonathan Spanier)
  • Andrew Marx (Advisor: Antonios Zavaliangos)
Class of 1907 Scholarship ($406)
  • Anthony Coratolo (Advisors: Surya Kalidindi and Nina Orlovskaya)
Exelon Endowed Scholarship ($3,509)
  • Melanie Patel (Advisor: Surya Kalidindi)
I. Ray Dunlap Scholarship ($11,650)
  • Ari Sagiv (Advisor: Jonathan Spanier)

Achievement

Graduate Research Award
  • María Pía Rossi (Advisor: Yury Gogotsi)
Undergraduate Research Award
  • Anthony Coratolo (Advisors: Surya Kalidindi and Nina Orlovskaya)

MSE

Scholarships

Arkema Fellowship
  • Sebastian Osswald (Advisor: Yury Gogotsi)
Michael J. Koczak Scholarship ($780.06)
  • Lemoda Laim (Advisor: Jonathan Spanier)
A. W. & Dorothy Grosvenor Award ($2,735)
  • Russel Marron
  • Michael Sexton (Advisor: Antonios Zavaliangos)

Achievement

Materials Science and Engineering Outstanding Research Award
  • Christopher Li
Materials Science and Engineering Outstanding Teaching Award
  • Antonios Zavalangios
Materials Science and Engineering Outstanding Service Award
  • Michel Barsoum
Materials Science and Engineering Outstanding Staff Award
  • Holly Burnside
Materials Science and Engineering Outstanding Graduate Award
  • Christopher Hovanec (Advisor: Surya Kalidindi and Roger Doherty)
Materials Science and Engineering Outstanding Undergraduate Award
  • Lemoda Laim (Advisor: Jonathan Spanier)



Support Materials Education @ Drexel



Last updated Friday, June 6, 2008