Drexel BlueLine -- virtually all electronic resources in one location!
Drexel University      College of Engineering      Drexel.edu Site Map      Search Drexel.edu      Go
Skip Navigation Links
Home
Prospective Students
Current Students
News
Get Involved
People
Research
Safety
Contact Us
This website is no longer being maintained. For the latest news, events, and information, please visit http://www.materials.drexel.edu/.

Annual Report 2007: Awards


National and International

Scholarships and Fellowships

Arthur E. Focke LeaderShape Award
  • Alex Moseson (advisor: Michel Barsoum)
Axel Madsen Award Center for Powder Metallurgy Technology ($900)
  • Michael Sexton (advisor: Antonios Zavaliangos)
Clayton Family/CPMT Scholarship from the Center of Powder Metallurgy Technology of the Metal Powder Industry Federation ($4K)
  • Pamela Panos (advisor: Antonios Zavaliangos)
Congress-Bundestag Youth Exchange (CBYX) Program
  • David Steinmetz (advisor: Surya Kalidindi)
Dragomir Nicolitch Trust Scholarship
  • Dejan Stojakovic (advisors: Surya Kalidindi and Roger Doherty)
Department of Education GAANN Fellowship
  • Jennifer Atchison (advisor: Jonathan Spanier)
  • Brendan Donohue (advisor: Surya Kalidindi)
  • Anthony Fast (advisor: Surya Kalidindi)
  • Naomi Hampson (advisor: Surya Kalidindi)
  • Oren Leaffer (advisor: Jonathan Spanier)
  • Brandon McWilliams (advisor: Antonios Zavaliangos)
  • Aaron Sakulich (advisor: Michel Barsoum)
  • Jessica Schiffman (advisor: Caroline Schauer)
  • Patricia Valenzuela (advisor: Jonathan Spanier)
EPA Competition Winner for Drexel Smarthouse
  • Jameson Detweiler (advisor: Yury Gogotsi)
J. William Fulbright Scholarship
  • Aaron Sakulich (advisor: Michel Barsoum)
Lois and Max Beren Foundation ($4,000)
  • Jennifer Vondran (Advisor: Caroline Schauer)
NSF GK12
  • Michael Birnkrant (advisor: Christopher Li)
  • Matthew Cathell (advisor: Caroline Schauer)
  • Stephen Nonnenmann (advisor: Jonathan Spanier)
NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program (GRFP) Honorable Mention
  • Jameson Detweiler (advisor: Yury Gogotsi)
  • Stephen Niezgoda (advisor: Surya Kalidindi)
NSF-IGERT Fellowship
  • Christopher Hobson (advisor: Yury Gogotsi)
  • Stephen Niezgoda (advisor: Surya Kalidindi)
NSPE/PEC George B. Hightower, P.E. Fellowship
  • Jennifer Vondran (advisor: Caroline Schauer)

Achievement

Outstanding Young Scientist Award from Recrystallization and Grain Growth International Conference
  • Christopher Hovanec (advisors: Surya Kalidindi and Roger Doherty)

Travel

Congressional Visit to Washington, D.C.
  • Shahram Amini (advisor: Michel Barsoum)
  • Kristopher Behler (advisor: Yury Gogotsi)
North American Thermal Analysis Society Travel Award
  • Michael Birnkrant: Honorable Mention in Poster Competition (advisor: Christopher Li)
  • Matthew Hood (advisor: Christopher Li)

Regional

Scholarships

ASM Liberty Bell Chapter, A. W. (Doc) Grosvenor Scholarship ($1500)
  • Eric Brenner (advisor: Surya Kalidindi)
ASM Liberty Bell Chapter, Joseph J. Weisser Memorial Scholarship ($1500)
  • David Steinmetz (advisor: Surya Kalidindi)

Achievement

ASM Liberty Bell Chapter, Delaware Valley Materials Person of the Year
  • Dr. Richard Knight
Delaware Valley Engineers Week Council Member
  • Jennifer Vondran (advisor: Caroline Schauer)
Young Member Award, ASM Liberty Bell Chapter
  • Christopher Hovanec (advisors: Surya Kalidindi and Roger Doherty)

Paper/Poster

ASM Liberty Bell Chapter Poster Contest
  • Christopher Hovanec (advisors: Surya Kalidindi and Roger Doherty): 2nd Place
  • Aaron Sakulich (advisor: Michel Barsoum): 3rd Place
  • Jessica Schiffman (advisor: Caroline Schauer): 1st Place

Drexel University

Achievement

Drexel University Research/Scholarship Award
  • Dr. Michel Barsoum
Drexel Graduate Student Day Research/Service Award
  • Michael Birnkrant (advisor: Chris Li)
  • Alexander Moseson (advisor: Michel Barsoum)
  • Aaron Sakulich (advisor: Michel Barsoum)
Drexel Graduate Student Day TA Excellence Award
  • Jessica Schiffman (advisor: Caroline Schauer)
Drexel University "doctoral student in the Mathematical Sciences and Engineering deemed to have the most promise in enhancing Drexel’s reputation in the future" Award
  • María Pía Rossi (advisor: Yury Gogotsi)
Outstanding Cooperative Education Student Award
  • Alexander Moseson (advisor: Michel Barsoum)
Outstanding Master’s Student in the Mathematical Sciences and Engineering Award
  • Lemoda Laim (advisor: Jonathan Spanier)
Outstanding Senior Award
  • Alexander Moseson (advisor: Michel Barsoum)
Outstanding TA Award
  • Brendan Donohue (advisor: Surya Kalidindi)
  • Oren Leaffer (advisor: Jonathan Spanier)
  • Aaron Sakulich (advisor: Michel Barsoum)
Rafiki Award
  • Oren Leaffer (advisor: Jonathan Spanier)
Ryder Award for Seniors
  • Alexander Moseson (advisor: Michel Barsoum)

Papers/Posters

2007 Business Plan Competition, Phase I ($500) and II ($1000)
  • Marko Knezevic (advisor: Surya Kalidindi)
  • Siddartha Pathak (advisors: Surya Kalidindi and Haviva Goldman)
Drexel Masonry Design Competition, 2nd place ($1000), best prediction ($500)
  • Brendan Donohue (advisor: Surya Kalidindi)
  • Holly McIlwee (advisor: Caroline Schauer)
Drexel Research Day Undergraduate Poster Award
  • Jennifer Vondran (advisor: Caroline Schauer)

College of Engineering

Scholarships and Fellowships

Dean’s Fellowship
  • Jennifer Atchison (advisor: Jonathan Spanier)
  • Kristopher Behler (advisor: Yury Gogotsi)
  • Michael Birnkrant (advisor: Christopher Li)
  • Joseph Capobianco (advisors: Wei-Heng Shih and Wan Shih)
  • John Chmiola (advisor: Yury Gogotsi)
  • Brendan Donohue (advisor: Surya Kalidindi)
  • Donia El-Khamy (advisors: Frank Ko and Christopher Li)
  • Anthony Fast (advisor: Surya Kalidindi)
  • Naomi Hampson (advisor: Surya Kalidindi)
  • Matthew Hood (advisor: Christopher Li)
  • Christopher Hovanec (advisors: Surya Kalidindi and Roger Doherty)
  • Oren Leaffer (advisor: Jonathan Spanier)
  • John-Paul McGovern (advisor: Wei-Heng Shih)
  • Brandon McWilliams (advisor: Antonios Zavaliangos)
  • Stephen Nonnenmann (advisor: Jonathan Spanier)
  • Alia Sabur (advisor: Jonathan Spanier)
  • Aaron Sakulich (advisor: Michel Barsoum)
  • Jessica Schiffman (advisor: Caroline Schauer)
  • Patricia Valenzuela (advisor: Jonathan Spanier)
I. Ray Dunlap Scholarship
  • Michael Sexton (advisor: Antonios Zavaliangos)
George Hill Fellowship $5000
  • Kishore Tenneti (advisor: Christopher Li)
Kirk Scholarship
  • John Murphy (advisor: Michele Marcolongo)
Koerner Fellowship
  • Chris Hovanec (advisors: Surya Kalidindi and Roger Doherty)
Muchnic Scholarship, Undergraduate
  • Kamal Shair (advisor: Surya Kalidindi)
Schoenberg Scholarship
  • Dominic Bruzzese (advisor: Jonathan Spanier)
Silverman Scholarship
  • Christopher Stanislawczyk (advisor: Michel Barsoum)
Utzy Scholarship
  • Jameson Detweiler (advisor: Yury Gogotsi)
Wene Scholarship
  • David Steinmetz (advisor: Surya Kalidindi)

Achievement

Outstanding Research Award
  • Zarife Goknur Cambaz (advisor: Yury Gogotsi)
  • Lemoda Laim (advisor: Jonathan Spanier)

Travel

Dean’s Travel Grant (To attend 3rd International Conference on Recrystallization and Grain Growth in Jeju Island, South Korea)
  • Christopher Hovanec (advisors: Surya Kalidindi and Roger Doherty)

MSE

Scholarships and Fellowships

A. W. and Dorothy Grosvenor Scholarship ($1539.50)
  • Joan Burger (advisor: Jonathan Spanier)
  • David Steinmetz (advisor: Surya Kalidindi)
  • Ryan VanderMuelen (advisor: Surya Kalidindi)
Michael J. Koczak Scholarship ($780.06)
  • Rahul Joseph (advisor: Jonathan Spanier)

Achievement

Finalist to represent MSE in CoE Senior Design competition
  • Cristin Yavorsky (advisor: Christopher Li)
Outstanding Graduate Student Award
  • Aaron Sakulich (advisor: Michel Barsoum)
Outstanding Research Award
  • Jonathan Spanier
Outstanding Service Award
  • Richard Knight
Outstanding Staff Award
  • Andrew Marx
Outstanding Teaching Award
  • Christopher Li
Outstanding Undergraduate Student Award
  • Kamal Shair (advisor: Surya Kalidindi)







Support Materials Education @ Drexel



Last updated Friday, June 6, 2008