Drexel BlueLine -- virtually all electronic resources in one location!
Drexel University      College of Engineering      Drexel.edu Site Map      Search Drexel.edu      Go
Skip Navigation Links
Home
Prospective Students
Current Students
News
Get Involved
People
Research
Safety
Contact Us
This website is no longer being maintained. For the latest news, events, and information, please visit http://www.materials.drexel.edu/.

Annual Report 2008: Awards

National and International Awards

Fellowships and Scholarships

Presidential Early Career Award in Science and Engineering (PECASE)

  • Jonathan Spanier

National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship Program (NSF GRFP)

  • Holly McIlwee (advisor: Caroline Schauer)
  • Alexander Moseson (advisor: Michel Barsoum)
  • Stephen Niezgoda (advisor: Surya Kalidindi)

National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship Program (NSF GRFP) Honorable Mention

  • Jameson Detweiler
  • Christopher Hobson (advisor: Yury Gogotsi)

National Science Foundation (NSF) IGERT Fellowship

  • Christopher Hobson (advisor: Yury Gogotsi)
  • Stephen Niezgoda (advisor: Surya Kalidindi)

National Science Foundation (NSF) GK-12 Fellowship

  • Michael Birnkrant (advisor: Christopher Li)
  • Matthew Cathell (advisor: Caroline Schauer)
  • Stephen Nonnenmann (advisor: Jonathan Spanier)

Department of Defense National Defense Science and Engineering Graduate (NDSEG) Fellowship

  • Stephen Niezgoda (advisor: Surya Kalidindi)

Department of Education Computational Materials Science and Engineering Graduate Assistance in Areas of National Need Fellowship (CMSE GAANN)

  • Jennifer Atchison (advisor: Jonathan Spanier)
  • Brendan Donohue (advisor: Surya Kalidindi)
  • Anthony Fast (advisor: Surya Kalidindi)
  • William Serencsits (advisor: Antonios Zavaliangos)

Department of Education Graduate Assistance in Areas of National Need Drexel Research and Education in Advanced Materials Fellowship (GAANN-DREAM)

  • Matthew Hood (advisor: Christopher Li)
  • Christopher Hovanec (advisor: Surya Kalidindi)
  • Gerard Klinzing (advisor: Antonios Zavaliangos)
  • Amanda Levinson (advisor: Surya Kalidindi)
  • Patricia Reddington (advisor: Yury Gogotsi)
  • Jessica Schiffman (advisor: Caroline Schauer)

Department of Education Graduate Assistance in Areas of National Need (GAANN)

  • Alexander Moseson (advisor: Michel Barsoum)

Dragomir Nicolitch Trust Scholarship ($5,000)

  • Marko Knezevic (advisor: Surya Kalidindi)

Lindau Fellowship

  • Jessica Schiffman (advisor: Caroline Schauer)

Sigma Xi Grants-in-Aid of Research Program ($1,000)

  • Siddhartha Pathak (advisor: Surya Kalidindi)
  • Jessica Schiffman (advisor: Caroline Schauer)

2008 Society of Women Engineers (SWE) Scholarship)

  • Jennifer Atchison (advisor: Jonathan Spanier)

Clayton Family/CPMT Scholarship from the Center of Powder Metallurgy Technology of the Metal Powder Industry Federation ($4,000)

  • Michael Sexton

Achievement

Electrochemical Society (ECS) Fellow

  • Yury Gogotsi

ASM International 2008 Albert Sauveur Achievement Award

  • Roger Doherty

Paper/Poster

First place in the Optical Imaging category at the Materials Science & Technology 2007 Conference and Exhibition (MS&T '07)

  • Zarife Goknur Cambaz (advisor: Yury Gogotsi)
  • Yury Gogotsi

First place in the SEM Category and Best in Show in the Ceramographic Competition (Roland B. Snow Award) at the Materials Science & Technology 2007 Conference and Exhibition (MS&T '07)

  • Yury Gogotsi

Best Student Poster Award at the 213th Meeting of The Electrochemical Society (ECS) in Phoenix, AZ

  • John Chmiola (advisor: Yury Gogotsi) for “Porous Carbon Films for Maximizing Supercapacitor Performance”

2nd Place in MRS Science as Art competition ($300)

  • Siddhartha Pathak (advisor: Surya Kalidindi)

Travel

2007 American Society for Bone and Mineral Research (ASBMR) Annual Meeting Young Investigator Travel Grant ($400)

  • Siddhartha Pathak (advisor: Surya Kalidindi)

Regional

Fellowships and Scholarships

ASM International Scholarship Program ($1,500)

  • Eric Brenner (advisor: Caroline Schauer)
  • Joan Burger (advisor: Jonathan Spanier)

Achievement

MatPAC Graduate Student Award ($500)

  • Jessica Schiffman (advisor: Caroline Schauer)

Paper/Poster

ASM International Liberty Bell Chapter Graduate Student Poster Competition

  • Hakki Yegingil (advisor: Wei-Heng Shih): 1st Place ($500)
  • Holly McIlwee (advisor: Caroline Schauer): 2nd place ($300)
  • Joseph Capobianco (advisor: Wei-Heng Shih): 3rd Place ($200)

Drexel University

Fellowships and Scholarships

Provost Fellowship

  • Valerie Binetti (advisor: Anthony Lowman)
  • Amanda Levinson (advisor: Surya Kalidindi)
  • Alexander Moseson (advisor: Michel Barsoum)
  • Schraddha Vachhani (advisor: Surya Kalidindi)

Achievement

Best Dissertation Award

  • Aiguo Zhou (advisor: Michel Barsoum)

Most Likely to Enhance Drexel’s Reputation

  • Davide Matthia (advisor: Yury Gogotsi)

LeBow College of Business Baiada Center for Entrepreneurship in Technology 2008 Business Plan Competition

  • Jameson Detweiler and Eric Eisele (advisor: Michel Barsoum)—“Summalux Technologies”

Cash prize of $500 and first place in second stage of competition

  • Marko Knezevic and Siddhartha Pathak (advisor: Surya Kalidindi)—“Microstructure Sensitive Design of Materials”

Harold M. Myers Award for Distinguished Service

  • Richard Knight

Mentor of the Year Runner Up

  • Yury Gogotsi
  • Surya Kalidindi
  • Caroline Schauer

Teaching Assistant Excellence Award

  • Shahram Amini (advisor: Michel Barsoum)
  • Marko Knezevic (advisor: Surya Kalidindi)—Runner Up
  • Stephen Niezgoda (advisor: Surya Kalidindi)—Runner Up

Research/Scholarship Graduate Award

  • Sandip Basu (advisor: Michel Barsoum)—Runner Up
  • John Chmiola (advisor: Yury Gogotsi)
  • Marko Knezevic (advisor: Surya Kalidindi)—Runner Up
  • Stephen Niezgoda (advisor: Surya Kalidindi)—Runner Up
  • Siddhartha Pathak (advisor: Surya Kalidindi)—Runner Up

Paper/Poster

2008 Tenth Annual Drexel University Research Day

Undergraduate Award in the category of Research in Physical Science and Engineering (other than Biological)

  • Holly McIlwee (advisor: Caroline Schauer)

Graduate Award in category of Research in Physical Science and Engineering (other than Biological)

  • Matthew Hood (advisor: Christopher Li)

Travel

Drexel University Office of Graduate Studies Travel Subsidy

  • Marko Knezevic (advisor: Surya Kalidindi)--$350
  • Siddhartha Pathak (advisor: Surya Kalidindi)--$310

College of Engineering

Fellowships and Scholarships

Dean’s Fellowship

  • Valerie Binetti (advisor: Anthony Lowman)
  • Christopher Hobson (advisor: Yury Gogotsi)
  • Gerard Klinzing (advisor: Antonios Zavaliangos)
  • Amanda Levinson (advisor: Surya Kalidindi)
  • Stephen Niezgoda (advisor: Surya Kalidindi)

I. Ray Dunlap Scholarship

  • Michael Sexton

George Hill, Jr. Endowed Fellowship

  • Marko Knezevic (advisor: Surya Kalidindi)
  • Sebastian Osswald (advisor: Yury Gogotsi)

Koerner Family Award for Graduate Students of the College of Engineering

  • Joseph Capobianco (advisor: Wei-Heng Shih)
  • Naomi Hampson (advisor: Surya Kalidindi)

William F. Mitchell Supernova Endowed Scholarship

  • Brian Beatty (advisor: Jonathon Spanier)

Harry E. Muchnic Scholarship ($2,000)

  • Dominic Bruzzese (advisor: Jonathan Spanier)

Milton Rosenberg Scholarship ($2,000)

  • Michael Sexton

John P. Schoenberg Memorial Endowed Scholarship

  • Dominic Bruzzese (advisor: Jonthan Spanier)

Sidney and Ruth Silverman Scholarship Award

  • Christopher Stanislawczyk

Achievement

Class of 1907 Scholarship

  • Ryan Loomis

Senior Design Competition

  • Jameson Detweiler

Graduate Research Award

  • Stephen Niezgoda (advisor: Surya Kalidindi)

Undergraduate Research Award

  • Holly McIlwee (advisor: Caroline Schauer)

MSE

Fellowships and Scholarships

A. W. and Dorothy Grosvenor Scholarship ($1,332.73)

  • Edward Anderson (advisor: Michel Barsoum)
  • Eric Brenner (advisor: Caroline Schauer)
  • James Coffey (advisor: Yury Gogotsi)
  • Aldo DiPrato (advisor: Caroline Schauer)
  • Barbara Robinson (advisor: Antonios Zavaliangos)

Michael J. Koczak Scholarship ($945)

  • Joan Burger (advisor: Jonathan Spanier)

Anne Stevens Endowed Scholarship Program for Women ($1,700)

  • Joan Burger (advisor: Jonathan Spanier)
  • Zakiya Carter (advisor: Jonathan Spanier)
  • Thao Vi Le
  • Caroline McCormick
  • Valarie Pelletier (advisor: Yury Gogotsi)
  • Barbara Robinson (advisor: Antonios Zavaliangos)

Achievement

Outstanding Graduate Student Award

  • Dianne Rothstein (advisor: Michele Marcolongo)

Outstanding Research Award

  • Michel Barsoum

Outstanding Service Award

  • Antonios Zavaliangos

Outstanding Staff Award

  • Keiko Nakazawa

Outstanding Teaching Award

  • Caroline Schauer

Outstanding Undergraduate Student Award

  • Rahul Joseph (advisor: Jonathan Spanier)
  • Holly McIlwee (advisor: Caroline Schauer)







Support Materials Education @ Drexel



Last updated Monday, April 6, 2009