Drexel BlueLine -- virtually all electronic resources in one location!
Drexel University      College of Engineering      Drexel.edu Site Map      Search Drexel.edu      Go
Skip Navigation Links
Home
Prospective Students
Current Students
News
Get Involved
People
Research
Safety
Contact Us
This website is no longer being maintained. For the latest news, events, and information, please visit http://www.materials.drexel.edu/.

Annual Report 2010: Awards

National and International Awards

Fellowships and Scholarships

ACS Green Chemistry Summer School 2010

  • Marjorie Austero (advisor: Caroline Schauer)
  • Clayton Family Scholarship from the Center for Powder Metallurgy ($4000)

  • Andrew Leithead
  • Department of Education Computational Materials Science and Engineering Graduate Assistance in Areas of National Need Fellowship (CMSE GAANN)

  • Alma Blassengale (advisor: Caroline Schauer)
  • Amalie Donius (advisor: Ulrike Wegst)
  • Stephanie Johnson (advisor: Jonathan Spanier)
  • Amanda Levinson (advisor: Surya Kalidindi)
  • Daniel Satko (advisor: Surya Kalidindi)
  • Cole Smith (advisor: Steven May)
  • Christopher Winkler (advisor: Mitra Taheri)
  • Department of Education Graduate Assistance in Areas of National Need Drexel Research and Education in Advanced Materials (GAANN-DREAM)

  • Nina Lane (advisor: Michel Barsoum)
  • Joshua Shaffer (advisor: Surya Kalidindi)
  • David Turner (advisor: Surya Kalidindi)
  • Department of Education Graduate Assistance in Areas of National Need (GAANN): Engineering for Pharmaceutical Applications Fellowship

  • Gerard Klinzing (advisor: Antonios Zavaliangos)
  • William O’Connor (advisor: Antonios Zavaliangos)
  • HH Harris Foundation Scholarship

  • Daniel Satko (advisor: Surya Kalidindi)
  • Alexander von Humboldt Research Fellowship for Experienced Researchers

  • Christopher Li
  • Institute of Food Technologists - Philadelphia Regional Section Graduate Scholarship 2010 (~$1,000)

  • Marjorie Austero (advisor: Caroline Schauer)
  • National Science Foundation (NSF) GK-12 Fellowship

  • Jennifer Atchison (advisor: Caroline Schauer)
  • Valerie Binetti (advisor: Anthony Lowman)
  • National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship Program (NSF GRFP) Honorable Mention

  • Amalie Donius (advisor: Ulrike Wegst)
  • National Science Foundation (NSF) IGERT Fellowship

  • Christopher Hawley (advisor: Jonathan Spanier)
  • Eric Laird (advisor: Christopher Li)
  • Jenell Smith (advisor: Ulrike Wegst)
  • Steven Spurgeon (advisor: Mitra Taheri)
  • Peace Corps Volunteer in St. Vincent and the Grenadines

  • Valarie Pelletier (advisor: Yury Gogotsi)
  • Achievement

    Alpha Sigma Mu Fellow

  • Surya Kalidindi
  • Alpha Sigma Mu Pennsylvania Alpha Chapter Member

  • Edward Anderson (advisor: Mitra Taheri)
  • Christopher Barr (advisor: Antonios Zavaliangos)
  • Michael Coster (advisor: Jonathan Spanier)
  • Andrew DeVillier (advisor: Surya Kalidindi)
  • William Frazier (advisor: Rick Knight)
  • Matthew Hood (advisor: Christopher Li)
  • Gerard Klinzing (advisor: Antonios Zavaliangos)
  • Prineha Narang (advisor: Yury Gogotsi)
  • Stephen Niezgoda (advisor: Surya Kalidindi)
  • Carly Snyder (advisor: Antonios Zavaliangos)
  • Cyril Stanley (C.S.) Smith Award

  • Roger Doherty
  • “The DOW Chemical Company Award” from the Society of Women Engineers

  • Amalie Donius (advisor: Ulrike Wegst)
  • Grand Prize in ET Foundation’s 2010 Aluminum Extrusion Design Competition

  • Eric Eisele (advisor: Michel Barsoum)
  • Travel

    Center for Powder Metallurgy Technology (CPMT) Axel Madsen Award ($1500)

  • Steven Spurgeon (advisor: Mitra Taheri)
  • Visiting student at Humboldt University in Berlin, Germany

  • Farrah Moldover
  • Regional

    Fellowships and Scholarships

    ASM International Scholarship ($1500)

  • Aldo Di Prato (advisor: Caroline Schauer)
  • William Frazier (advisor: Rick Knight)
  • Prineha Narang (advisor: Yury Gogotsi)
  • Achievement

    ASM International Albert Sauveur Lecture Award for 2010

  • Rick Knight
  • Paper / Poster

    ASM International C.F. "Chuck" Burns Graduate Student Poster Contest

  • Amalie Donius -- First Place (advisor: Ulrike Wegst)
  • Gerard Klinzing – Third Place (advisor: Antonios Zavaliangos)
  • Stephen Niezgoda – Second Place (advisor: Surya Kalidindi)
  • Drexel University

    Fellowships and Scholarships

    Provost Fellowship ($10K over two years)

  • Jenell Smith (advisor: Ulrike Wegst)
  • Steven Spurgeon (advisor: Mitra Taheri)
  • Students Tackling Advanced Research (STAR) Program

  • Yujun Xie (advisor: Wei-Heng Shih)
  • Achievement

    Drexel Alumni Legacy Scholarship ($3500)

  • Amanda Pentecost (advisor: Yury Gogotsi)
  • Drexel Graduate Student Research/Scholarship/Creativity Award

  • Stephen Niezgoda (advisor: Surya Kalidindi)
  • Stephen Nonnenmann -- Highly Commended (advisor: Jonathan Spanier)
  • Riju Singhal – Highly Commended (advisor: Yury Gogotsi)
  • Drexel Student Alliance of the United Nations Association of the USA (UNA-USA) Director/Member of Executive Board

  • Prineha Narang (advisor: Yury Gogotsi)
  • Drexel University 2009-2010 Harold M. Myers Distinguished Service Award

  • Dorilona Rose
  • Drexel University Ph.D. Student deemed to have the “Most Promise to Enhance Drexel’s Reputation” in the Mathematical Sciences and Engineering Category Award

  • Stephen Niezgoda (advisor: Surya Kalidindi)
  • Drexel University Dissertation Doctoral Award

  • Stephen Nonnenmann (advisor: Jonathan Spanier)
  • Drexel University President’s Award

  • Holly Burnside
  • First prize in the Non-Traditional Student Essay Contest held as part of Drexel's Non-Traditional Student Week

  • Zakiya Carter
  • Dean J. Peterson Ryder Juniors Award

  • Prineha Narang (advisor: Yury Gogotsi)
  • Paper / Poster

    Drexel University Research Day 2010 Graduate Physical Science and Engineering Category

  • Gerard Klinzing (advisor: Antonios Zavaliangos)
  • Drexel University Research Day 2010 Undergraduate Physical Science and Engineering Category

  • Matthew Herbert (advisor: Yury Gogotsi)
  • Travel

    Drexel Graduate Studies Travel Subsidy ($200)

  • Gerard Klinzing (advisor: Antonios Zavaliangos)
  • College of Engineering

    Fellowships and Scholarships

    Dean’s Fellowship

  • Marc Aranguren (advisor: Jonathan Spanier)
  • Alma Blassengale (advisor: Caroline Schauer)
  • Amalie Donius (advisor: Ulrike Wegst)
  • Christopher Hawley (advisor: Jonathan Spanier)
  • Stephanie Johnson (advisor: Jonathan Spanier)
  • Gerard Klinzing (advisor: Antonios Zavaliangos)
  • Eric Laird (advisor: Christopher Li)
  • Nina Lane (advisor: Michel Barsoum)
  • Amanda Levinson (advisor: Surya Kalidindi)
  • William O’Connor (advisor: Antonios Zavaliangos)
  • Daniel Satko (advisor: Surya Kalidindi)
  • Joshua Shaffer (advisor: Surya Kalidindi)
  • Cole Smith (advisor: Steven May)
  • Jenell Smith (advisor: Ulrike Wegst)
  • Steven Spurgeon (advisor: Mitra Taheri)
  • David Turner (advisor: Surya Kalidindi)
  • Christopher Winkler (advisor: Mitra Taheri)
  • Anthony Digneo Endowed Scholarship

  • Amanda Pentecost (advisor: Yury Gogotsi)
  • Leon F. Driscoll Scholarship

  • Kenichi Sumioka
  • Elmer W. Griscom Endowed Scholarship

  • Christopher Stanislawczyk (advisor: Ulrike Wegst)
  • George Hill, Jr. Fellowship

  • Amanda Levinson (advisor: Surya Kalidindi)
  • Koerner Family Fellowship

  • Matthew Hood (advisor: Christopher Li)
  • H&T Kraiker Endowed Scholarship

  • Christopher Barr (advisor: Antonios Zavaliangos)
  • William Frazier (advisor: Rick Knight)
  • William F. Mitchell Supernova Endowed Scholarship

  • Prineha Narang (advisor: Yury Gogotsi)
  • Joseph S. Mozino Scholarship Fund ($12K)

  • Giacomo Landi (advisor: Surya Kalidindi)
  • Harry E. Muchnic Scholarship ($1600)

  • Aldo Di Prato (advisor: Caroline Schauer)
  • Kevin J. O’Hara Endowed Scholarship

  • James Coffey (advisor: Yury Gogotsi)
  • Ian McDonald (advisor: Wei-Heng Shih)
  • Harry F. Ortlip Endowed Scholarship

  • Farrah Moldover
  • Milton Rosenberg Scholarship ($2000)

  • Prineha Narang (advisor: Yury Gogotsi)
  • Achievement

    Graduate Research Award

  • Amanda Levinson (advisor: Surya Kalidindi)
  • Undergraduate Research Award

  • Travis Longenbach (advisor: Yury Gogotsi)
  • MSE

    Fellowships and Scholarships

    A. W. and Dorothy Grosvenor Scholarship ($1,072)

  • Lucas Amspacher
  • Christopher Barr (advisor: Antonios Zavaliangos)
  • Zakiya Carter
  • Matthew Hartshorne (advisor: Mitra Taheri)
  • Amanda Pentecost (advisor: Yury Gogotsi)
  • Ben Riblett (advisor: Ulrike Wegst)
  • Christopher Stanislawczyk (advisor: Ulrike Wegst)
  • Department of Materials Science and Engineering Endowment Fund Scholars

  • Joan Burger (advisor: Jonathan Spanier)
  • Jahnavi Deshmukh
  • Carly Snyder (advisor: Antonios Zavaliangos)
  • Jing Zhang
  • Michael J. Koczak Scholarship ($1059)

  • Travis Longenbach (advisor: Yury Gogotsi)
  • Anne Stevens Endowed Scholarship Program for Women

  • Joan Burger (advisor: Jonathan Spanier)
  • Thao Vi Le (advisor: Ulrike Wegst)
  • Caroline McCormick
  • Farrah Moldover
  • Valarie Pelletier (advisor: Yury Gogotsi)
  • Amanda Pentecost (advisor: Yury Gogotsi)
  • Ebony Thompson (advisor: Caroline Schauer)
  • Elizabeth Toby (advisor: Mitra Taheri)
  • Achievement

    Outstanding Graduate Student Award

  • Stephen Niezgoda (advisor: Surya Kalidindi)
  • Outstanding Research Award

  • Christopher Li
  • Outstanding Staff Award

  • Yenneeka Long
  • Outstanding Teaching Award

  • Rick Knight
  • Steven May
  • Outstanding Undergraduate Student Award

  • Prineha Narang (advisor: Yury Gogotsi)







  • Support Materials Education @ Drexel



    Last updated Wednesday, March 23, 2011