Drexel BlueLine -- virtually all electronic resources in one location!
Drexel University      College of Engineering      Drexel.edu Site Map      Search Drexel.edu      Go
Skip Navigation Links
Home
Prospective Students
Current Students
News
Get Involved
People
Research
Safety
Contact Us
This website is no longer being maintained. For the latest news, events, and information, please visit http://www.materials.drexel.edu/.

Annual Report 2011: Awards

National and International Awards

Fellowships and Scholarships

The Congress-Bundestag Youth Exchange for Young Professionals (CBYX)

  • Farrah Moldover (advisor: Caroline Schauer)
  • Department of Defense (DoD) National Defense Science and Engineering Fellowship (NDSEG)

  • Steven Spurgeon (advisor: Mitra Taheri)
  • Department of Education Computational Materials Science and Engineering Graduate Assistance in Areas of National Need Fellowship (CMSE GAANN)

  • Matthew Hood (advisor: Christopher Li)
  • Amanda Levinson (advisor: Surya Kalidindi)
  • Cole Smith (advisor: Steven May)
  • Department of Education Graduate Assistance in Areas of National Need Drexel Research and Education in Advanced Materials (GAANN-DREAM)

  • Sean Garner (advisor: Antonios Zavaliangos)
  • Mark Scafetta (advisor: Steven May)
  • Gregory Vetterick (advisor: Mitra Taheri)
  • Department of Education Graduate Assistance in Areas of National Need (GAANN): Engineering for Pharmaceutical Applications Fellowship

  • Gerard Klinzing (advisor: Antonios Zavaliangos)
  • William O'Connor (advisor: Antonios Zavaliangos)
  • Arianna Watters (advisor: Giuseppe Palmese)
  • National Science Foundation (NSF) Graduate Research Fellowship Program

  • Prineha Narang (advisor: Yury Gogotsi)
  • NSF IGERT Fellowship

  • Amalie Donius (advisor: Ulrike Wegst)
  • Christopher Hawley (advisor: Jonathan Spanier)
  • Nina Lane (advisor: Michel Barsoum)
  • Steven Spurgeon (advisor: Mitra Taheri)
  • NSF East Asia and Pacific Summer Institutes Fellowship

  • Amalie Donius (advisor: Ulrike Wegst)
  • Oren Leaffer (advisor: Jonathan Spanier)
  • Office of Naval Research Naval Research Enterprise Internship Program (NREIP)

  • Stephanie Johnson (advisor: Jonathan Spanier)
  • Sigma Xi Grants-in-Aid of Research

  • Riju Singhal (advisor: Yury Gogotsi)
  • Shradhha Vachhani (advisor: Surya Kalidindi)
  • Achievement

    MRS Fellow

  • Yury Gogotsi
  • ASM International Fellow

  • Surya Kalidindi
  • ASME Fellow

  • Surya Kalidindi
  • 2011 NANOSMAT Prize

  • Yury Gogotsi
  • 2011 Microscopy Society of America (MSA) Presidential Student Award

  • Christopher Winkler (advisor: Mitra Taheri)
  • Paper/Poster

    2011 American Society for Bone and Mineral Research Young Investigator Award at the 2011 Forum on Aging and Skeletal Health

  • Naomi Hampson (advisors: Surya Kalidindi and Haviva Goldman)
  • Chemical & Engineering News Photo Contest

  • Jennifer Atchison – First Place (advisor: Caroline Schauer)
  • Marjorie Austero — Honorable Mention (advisor: Caroline Schauer)
  • Keith Fahnestock – Honorable Mention (advisor: Caroline Schauer)
  • First Place Best Junior Researcher Award in the 2011 Nanomaterials Symposium at the TMS 2011 Annual Meeting and Exhibition

  • Babak Anasori (advisor: Michel Barsoum)
  • MRS Fall 2010 Poster Award

  • Amalie Donius (advisor: Ulrike Wegst)
  • MRS Fall 2010 Meeting Science as Art Contest Second Place

  • Philipp Hunger (advisor: Ulrike Wegst)
  • Travel

    Center for Powder Metallurgy Technology (CPMT) Axel Madsen Award ($1500)

  • Brian Sparber (advisor: Mitra Taheri)
  • Regional

    Fellowships and Scholarships

    ASM International Liberty Bell Chapter Scholarship

  • Pelin Kansu (advisor: Yury Gogotsi)
  • Amanda Pentecost (advisor: Yury Gogotsi)
  • Philadelphia IFT Scholarship ($1500)

  • Marjorie Austero (advisor: Caroline Schauer)
  • Achievement

    ASM International (Liberty Bell Chapter) Albert Sauveur Lecture Award for 2011

  • Yury Gogotsi
  • Paper/Poster

    ASM International Liberty Bell Chapter C.F. "Chuck" Burns Graduate Student Poster Contest

  • Kristy Jost -- First Place - -$500 (advisor: Yury Gogotsi)
  • Jake McDonough – Second Place -- $300 (advisor: Yury Gogotsi)
  • Jennifer Atchison – Third Place -- $200 (advisor: Caroline Schauer)
  • First place poster at Thermal Analysis Forum of Delaware Valley Meeting

  • Matthew Hood (advisor: Christopher Li)
  • Second place for best student presentation at the 2011 American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics (AIAA) Greater Philadelphia Regional Aerospace Engineering and Technology Symposium

  • Babak Anasori (advisor: Michel Barsoum)
  • Drexel University

    Fellowships and Scholarships

    Marilyn A. Burshtin Memorial Award ($3,000)

  • Amanda Pentecost (advisor: Yury Gogotsi)
  • Ryder Award for Seniors ($3,000)

  • Prineha Narang (advisor: Yury Gogotsi)
  • Carly Snyder (advisor: Antonios Zavaliangos)
  • Achievement

    Drexel University Ph.D. Student deemed to have the “Most Promise to Enhance Drexel's Reputation” in the Mathematical Sciences and Engineering Category Award

  • Murat Kurtoglu (advisor: Yury Gogotsi)
  • Outstanding Teaching Award -- Highly Commended

  • Marjorie Austero (advisor: Caroline Schauer)
  • Paper/Poster

    Drexel University Research Day 2011 Graduate Physical Science and Engineering Category

  • Riju Singhal (advisor: Yury Gogotsi)
  • Drexel University Research Day 2011 Undergraduate Creative Arts and Design Category

  • Kristy Jost (advisor: Yury Gogotsi)
  • Travel

    Office of Graduate Studies Travel Award for 2010 MS&T meeting in Houston, TX ($225)

  • Marjorie Austero (advisor: Caroline Schauer)
  • College of Engineering

    Fellowships and Scholarships

    Boeing Scholarship ($2,500)

  • Matthew Nelson
  • Dean's Fellowship

  • Sean Garner (advisor: Antonios Zavaliangos)
  • Christopher Hawley (advisor: Jonathan Spanier)
  • Nina Lane (advisor: Michel Barsoum)
  • Mark Scafetta (advisor: Steven May)
  • Cole Smith (advisor: Steven May)
  • Gregory Vetterick (advisor: Mitra Taheri)
  • Arianna Watters (advisor: Giuseppe Palmese)
  • Andrew Hemphill Dill Scholarship ($,1078)

  • Emily Buck
  • George Hill, Jr. Fellowship ($5,000)

  • Riju Singhal (advisor: Yury Gogotsi)
  • Joseph S. Mozino Scholarship Fund ($12,000)

  • Giacomo Landi (advisor: Surya Kalidindi)
  • Harry E. Muchnic Scholarship ($2,000)

  • Christopher Barr (advisor: Mitra Taheri)
  • Milton Rosenberg Scholarship ($2000)

  • Ian McDonald
  • MSE

    Fellowships and Scholarships

    A. W. and Dorothy Grosvenor Scholarship

  • Grady Bentzel (advisor: Yury Gogotsi)
  • Adam Cordi
  • Matthew James
  • Amanda Pentecost (advisor: Yury Gogotsi)
  • Christopher Stanislawczyk (advisor: Ulrike Wegst)
  • Amanda Toth (advisor: Caroline Schauer)
  • Bryce Walburn
  • Michael J. Koczak Scholarship ($916)

  • Nathan Wald
  • Materials Science and Engineering Endowment Fund Scholarship ($500)

  • Emily Buck
  • Tianjiao Cai (advisor: Caroline Schauer)
  • Pelin Kansu (advisor: Yury Gogotsi)
  • Nasreen Khan (advisor: Ulrike Wegst)
  • Carly Snyder (advisor: Antonios Zavaliangos)
  • Anne Stevens Endowed Scholarship Program for Women

  • Sarah Lightfoot Vidal (advisor: Michele Marcolongo)
  • Farrah Moldover (advisor: Caroline Schauer)
  • Prineha Narang (advisor: Yury Gogotsi)
  • Amanda Pentecost (advisor: Yury Gogotsi)
  • Ebony Thompson (advisor: Caroline Schauer)
  • Elizabeth Toby
  • Amanda Toth (advisor: Caroline Schauer)
  • Achievement

    Outstanding Research Award

  • Steven May
  • Mitra Taheri
  • Outstanding Service Award

  • Richard Knight
  • Outstanding Teaching Award

  • Wei-Heng Shih
  • Outstanding Staff Award

  • Danielle Tadros
  • Outstanding Graduate Student Award

  • Amalie Donius (advisor: Ulrike Wegst)
  • Gerard Klinzing (advisor: Antonios Zavaliangos)
  • Outstanding Undergraduate Student Award

  • Amanda Pentecost (advisor: Yury Gogotsi)







  • Support Materials Education @ Drexel



    Last updated Tuesday, January 31, 2012