Drexel BlueLine -- virtually all electronic resources in one location!
Drexel University      College of Engineering      Drexel.edu Site Map      Search Drexel.edu      Go
Skip Navigation Links
Home
Prospective Students
Current Students
News
Get Involved
People
Research
Safety
Contact Us
This website is no longer being maintained. For the latest news, events, and information, please visit http://www.materials.drexel.edu/.
Skip Navigation LinksHome > News > Recognizing Student Achievements at Drexel’s...

Recognizing Student Achievements at Drexel’s Annual Honors Day Celebration

The College of Engineering paid tribute to its high achieving and accomplished students during Drexel University’s annual Honors Day celebration, Wednesday, February 17, 2010 at 5:00 PM in the Main Auditorium. 

Following is a list of all MSE students who were acknowledged for their achievements.

Graduate Student Research Award

Amanda Levinson (advisor:  Surya Kalidindi)

For outstanding research in the area of “Development of New Mg Alloys for Automotive Applications”

 

Undergrad Student Research Award

Travis Longenbach (advisor:  Yury Gogotsi)

For outstanding research in the area of “Titania Based Thin Films”

 

Anthony Digneo Endowed Scholarship

Amanda Pentecost (advisor:  Yury Gogotsi)

Financial support to a student in the College of Engineering in recognition of academic contributions

 

Leon F. Driscoll Scholarship

Kenichi Sumioka

Financial support to a student enrolled in the College of Engineering in recognition of academic excellence

 

Elmer W. Griscom Endowed Scholarship

Christopher Stanislawczyk (advisor:  Ulrike Wegst)

Financial support to an undergraduate student in the College of Engineering in recognition of academic contributions

 

H & T Kraiker Endowed Scholarship

Christopher Barr

William Frazier (advisor:  Surya Kalidindi)
Financial support to deserving students in the College of Engineering

 

William F. Mitchell Supernova Endowed Scholarship

Prineha Narang (advisor:  Yury Gogotsi)

Awarded to a gifted student in the College of Engineering participating in the B.S./Ph.D. Program

 

Harry E. Muchnic Scholarship

Aldo Di Prato (advisor:  Caroline Schuaer)

Awarded to upper-class students in the College of Engineering who are outstanding in their academic performance, leadership, and industry performance

 

Kevin J. O’Hara Endowed Scholarship

James Coffey (advisor:  Yury Gogotsi)

Ian McDonald (advisor:  Wei-Heng Shih)
Financial support to students majoring in Electrical, Computer, or Materials Engineering recognizing academic contributions

 

Harry F. Ortlip Endowed Scholarship

Farrah Moldover

Financial support to a student in the College of Engineering in recognition of academic achievements

 

Milton Rosenberg Scholarship

Prineha Narang (advisor:  Yury Gogotsi)
Awarded to outstanding engineering students for academic achievement through their junior year

 

Dean’s Fellowship

Marc Aranguren (advisor:  Jonathan Spanier)
Christopher Hawley (advisor:  Jonathan Spanier)

Stephanie Johnson (advisor:  Jonathan Spanier)
Gerard Klinzing (advisor:  Antonios Zavaliangos)

Eric Laird (advisor:  Christopher Li)

Nina Lane (advisor:  Michel Barsoum)
Amanda Levinson (advisor:  Surya Kalidindi)

William O’Connor (advisor:  Antonios Zavaliangos)

Amalie Oroho (advisor:  Ulrike Wegst)
Daniel Satko (advisor:  Surya Kalidindi)
Joshua Shaffer (advisor:  Surya Kalidindi)
Cole Smith (advisor:  Steven May)

Jenell Smith (advisor:  Urlike Wegst)
Steven Spurgeon (advisor:  Mitra Taheri)
David Turner (advisor:  Surya Kalidindi)
Christopher Winkler (advisor:  Mitra Taheri)

Awarded to doctoral students who show excellent promise in their chosen field of expertise

 

GAANN Fellowship

Stephanie Johnson (advisor:  Jonathan Spanier)
Gerard Klinzing (advisor:  Antonios Zavaliangos)

Nina Lane (advisor:  Michel Barsoum)
Amanda Levinson (advisor:  Surya Kalidindi)

William O’Connor (advisor:  Antonios Zavaliangos)

Amalie Oroho (advisor:  Ulrike Wegst)
Daniel Satko (advisor:  Surya Kalidindi)
Joshua Shaffer (advisor:  Surya Kalidindi)
Cole Smith (advisor:  Steven May)

David Turner (advisor:  Surya Kalidindi)
Christopher Winkler (advisor:  Mitra Taheri)

Funded by the Department of Education, this program provides financial support to graduate students of superior ability

 

George Hill, Jr. Endowed Fellowship

Amanda Levinson (advisor:  Surya Kalidindi)
Awarded to qualified candidates for the Ph.D. program in an interdisciplinary program or research area in the College of Engineering.  Recipients shall have demonstrated excellence in their undergraduate and graduate careers and the potential to achieve academic excellence at the Ph.D. level.

 

Koerner Family Award for Graduate Students of the College of Engineering

Matthew Hood (advisor:  Surya Kalidindi)

Awarded to graduate students in the College of Engineering for academic merit

 

Joseph S. Mozino Scholarship Fund

Giacomo Landi (advisor:  Surya Kalidindi)

This scholarship was established through the generosity of Dr. Joseph S. Mozino, Class of 1925, for the recognition of outstanding scholarly and professional achievement on the part of a graduate student in the College of Engineering. It is an annual renewable scholarship, awarded to citizens of Italy, based upon academic achievement and financial need. Preference is given to students who possess an undergraduate degree in engineering.

 

NSF GK-12 Fellowship

Jennifer Atchison (advisor:  Jonathan Spanier)
Valerie Binetti (advisor:  Anthony Lowman)

This fellowship partners graduate fellows, middle school teachers, and faculty to use engineering in context and engineering in the world around us to excite and inspire middle school students in Philadelphia.  The fellowships are open to domestic engineering graduate students in the College of Engineering.

 

NSF Integrative Graduate Education and Research Traineeshp Program (IGERT) Fellowships

Christopher Hawley (advisor:  Jonathan Spanier)

Eric Laird (advisor:  Christopher Li)

Jenell Smith (advisor:  Urlike Wegst)
Steven Spurgeon (advisor:  Mitra Taheri)

Sponsored by the National Science Foundation, these fellowships are available to Ph.D. students completing a degree in the field of nanotechnology

 

A. W. and Dorothy Grosvenor Scholarship

Lucas Amspacher

Christopher Barr

Zakiya Carter (advisor:  Jonathan Spanier)

Matthew Hartshorne (advisor:  Mitra Taheri)

Amanda Pentecost (advisor:  Yury Gogotsi)
Benjamin Riblett (advisor:  Ulrike Wegst)
Christopher Stanislawczyk (advisor:  Ulrike Wegst)
Financial support in recognition of academic and professional contributions and an interst in the field of Materials Science and Engineering

 

Michael J. Koczak Scholarship

Travis Longenbach (advisor:  Yury Gogotsi)

Awarded to a Materials Science and Engineering student in recognition of academic contributions

 

Materials Science and Engineering Endowment Fund Scholars

Tianjiao Cai (advisor:  Caroline Schauer)
Jahnavi Deshmukh

Carly Snyder (advisor:  Surya Kalidindi)

Jing Zhang

Awarded to Materials Science and Engineering students in recognition of academic merit

 

Anne Stevens Endowed Scholarship

Joan Burger (advisor:  Jonathan Spanier)
Zakiya Carter (advisor:  Jonathan Spanier)

Thao Vi Le (advisor:  Ulrike Wegst)

Caroline McCormick

Farrah Moldover

Valarie Pelletier (advisor:  Yury Gogotsi)

Amanda Pentecost (advisor:  Yury Gogotsi)

Ebony Thompson (advisor:  Caroline Schauer)

Elizabeth Toby (advisor:  Mitra Taheri)

Financial support to female students in the Department of Materials Science and Engineering in recognition of academic merit

 

Added on Thursday, February 18, 2010

Print This Article




Support Materials Education @ Drexel



Last updated Monday, March 23, 2009.